Communication about collection of personal data by DTU

 

Background

DTU provides you with this communication to inform you that DTU has received personal data about you from you.

 

According to Articles 13 and 14 in the General Data Protection Regulation[1] DTU shall provide you with a variety of information when DTU receives data about you from you.

 

In the below document, you can find the information that DTU shall provide you with, namely:

  1. How to contact DTU which is the data controller
  2. Contact details of DTU’s data protection officer
  3. The purposes and the legal ground for DTU's processing of your personal data
  4. The categories of personal data that DTU processes about you
  5. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom DTU transfers your personal data
  6. The period for which DTU will store your personal data
  7. Your rights as a data subject
  8. How you, as a data subject, can lodge a claim with Datatilsynet (the Danish data supervision authority)

 

Below you will find more details with respect to the information to be provided to you by DTU.

 

This information is for information purposes only, and no further processing of the data is envisaged with respect to you.

 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact DTU. The contact details can be found on the next page.

 


Information about DTU’s processing of your personal data etc.

 

1. Data controller

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal information is:

Danmarks Tekniske Universitet

Corp ID: 30060946

Anker Engelunds Vej 101 A

2800 Kgs. Lyngby

Danmark

 

2.  Contact details of DTU’s data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding DTU's processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact DTU's data protection officer in one of the following ways:

 

  • By e-mail: dpo@dtu.dk
  • By telephone: 9351 1439
  • By letter: DTU, Building 101 A, Anker Engelunds Vej 1, DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Att. Data protection officer

 

3.  The purposes and the legal ground for DTU's processing of your personal data

DTU processes your personal data with the following purpose(s):

Registration of your participation in the conference or the event you are about to sign up for, distribution of conference and course material, if any, newsletters, production of name badges etc.

 

The legal ground for DTU's processing of your personal data follows from article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR regulation, i.e. consent.

 

4.  The categories of personal data that DTU processes about you

DTU processes the following categories of personal data about you:

Ordinary personal data such as name, company, department, telephone number, address, e-mail, position and country.

Special categories of personal data: By indicating special requests to food, including vegan or vegetarian meals, you provide health data about youself in the form of gluten intolerance and other allergies. If we receive such data from you, DTU will process them with the sole purpose of ordering the food.

 

5.  The recipients or categories of recipients to whom DTU transfers your personal data

 

We only transfer or disclose your personal data to relevant and necessary collaboration partners in connection with the organization of the conference or the event, including Conference Manager and possible internal and external co-organizers of the conference/the event, the conference venue, the hotel and DTU’s financial department.

 

6.  For which period will DTU store your personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after the conference/the event is over.

 

7.  Which rights do you have as a data subject?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with respect to DTU's processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, you must contact DTU.

 

7.1  Right to see the data (right of access)

In certain cases, you have right of access to the data that DTU processes about you, as well as a variety of other information.

 

7.2  Right to rectification (correction)

In certain cases, you have the right to rectification of incorrect information about you. 

 

7.3  Right to deletion

In certain cases, you have the right to deletion of your personal data before the date set for DTU’s general deletion of your personal data.

 

7.4  Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you shall have the right to restriction of DTU’s processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restriction of the processing, DTU shall, in the future, only process the personal data (with the exception of storage), with your consent or for the establishment , exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

 

7.5  Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to DTU’s otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

 

7.6  Right to transmit data (dataportability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynet’s guidance on the rights of data subjects (“Vejledning om de registreredes rettigheder”) which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

8.  How can you as a data subject lodge a claim with Datatilsynet?

You can lodge a claim with Datatilsynet, if you are not satisfied with the way in which DTU processes your personal data. You can find the contact details of Datatilsynet on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. It appears from Article 14(1) that the data controller shall provide the data subject with a variety of information where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject.

DTU - Anker Engelunds Vej 1, Bygning 101A - 2800 - Kgs. Lyngby - 45257818